California Statutes
§ 19442. — 19442. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 309, Sec. 1.)
California § 19442.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Overpayments and Refunds
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Closing Agreements
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19442. (2026).
(a)It is the intent of the Legislature that the Franchise Tax Board, its staff, and the Attorney General pursue settlements as authorized under this section with respect to civil tax matters in dispute that are the subject of protests, appeals, or refund claims, consistent with a reasonable evaluation of the costs and risks associated with litigation of these matters.
(b)
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (3) and subject to paragraph (2), the executive officer or chief counsel, if authorized by the executive officer, of the Franchise Tax Board may recommend to the Franchise Tax Board, itself, a settlement of any civil tax matter in dispute.
(2)No recommendation of settlement shall be submitted to the Franchise Tax Board, itself, unless and until that recommendation has been submi