California Statutes
§ 19382. — 19382. (Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 31, Sec. 26.)
California § 19382.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Overpayments and Refunds
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Suit for Refund
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19382. (2026).
Except as provided in Section 19385, after payment of the tax and denial by the Franchise Tax Board of a claim for refund, any taxpayer claiming that the tax computed and assessed is void in whole or in part may bring an action, upon the grounds set forth in that claim for refund, against the Franchise Tax Board for the recovery of the whole or any part of the amount paid.