California Statutes
§ 19381. — 19381. (Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 31, Sec. 26.)
California § 19381.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Overpayments and Refunds
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Suit for Refund
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19381. (2026).
No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against this state or against any officer of this state to prevent or enjoin the assessment or collection of any tax under this part; provided, however, that any individual after protesting a notice or notices of deficiency assessment issued because of his or her alleged residence in this state and after appealing from the action of the Franchise Tax Board to the State Board of Equalization, may within 60
days after the action of the State Board of Equalization becomes final commence an action, on the grounds set forth in his or her protest, in the Superior Court of the County of Sacramento, in the County of Los Angeles or in the City and County of San Fran