California Statutes
§ 19316. — 19316. (Added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 807, Sec. 15.)
California § 19316.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Overpayments and Refunds
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Claim for Refund
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19316. (2026).
(a)In the case of an individual taxpayer under the Personal Income Tax Law (Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001)), the running of any period specified in Section 19306, 19308, 19311, 19312, or 19313 shall be suspended during any period during which that individual taxpayer is “financially disabled” as defined in subdivision (b). The financial disability of an individual taxpayer shall be established in accordance with those procedures and requirements specified by the Franchise Tax Board.
(b)
(1)For purposes of this section, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2), an individual taxpayer is “financially disabled” if that individual taxpayer is unable to manage his or her financial affairs by reason of a medically determinable physical or mental impairment that is either deemed t