California Statutes
§ 19255. — 19255. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 86, Sec. 286.)
California § 19255.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Collection of Tax
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Miscellaneous Provisions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19255. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (b) and (e), after 20 years have lapsed from the date the latest tax liability for a taxable year or the date any other liability that is not associated with a taxable year becomes “due and payable” within the meaning of Section 19221, the Franchise Tax Board may not collect that amount and the taxpayer’s liability to the state for that liability is abated by reason of lapse of time. Any actions taken by the Franchise Tax Board to collect an uncollectible liability shall be released, withdrawn, or otherwise terminated by the Franchise Tax Board, and no subsequent administrative or civil action shall be taken or brought to collect all or part of that uncollectible amount. Any amounts received in contravention of this section shall be co