California Statutes
§ 19225. — 19225. (Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 348, Sec. 1.)
California § 19225.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Collection of Tax
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Lien of Tax
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19225. (2026).
(a)
(1)The Franchise Tax Board shall notify in writing the person described in Section 19221 of the filing or recording of a notice of state tax lien as provided under Chapter 14 (commencing with Section 7150) or Chapter 14.5 (commencing with Section 7220) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code.
(2)The notice required under paragraph (1) shall be mailed in accordance with Section 2885 of the Civil Code no less than five business days after the day of the filing of the notice of lien.
(3)The notice shall specify, in simple and nontechnical terms, all of the following:
(A)The amount of unpaid tax.
(B)The right of the person to request a review during the 15-day period beginning on the day after the five-day period described in paragraph (2).
(C)The independent departmental adm