California Statutes
§ 19138. — 19138. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 359, Sec. 20.)
California § 19138.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Payments and Assessments
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Penalties and Additions to Tax
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19138. (2026).
(a)
(1)A taxpayer subject to the tax imposed under Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001) with an understatement of tax for any taxable year shall be subject to the penalty imposed under this section if that understatement exceeds the greater of the following:
(A)One million dollars ($1,000,000).
(B)Twenty percent of the tax shown on an original return or shown on an amended return filed on or before the original or extended due date of the return for the taxable year.
(2)For taxpayers that are required to be included in a combined report under Section 25101 or authorized to be included in a combined report under Section 25101.15, the threshold amount prescribed in subparagraph (A) or subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) shall apply to the aggregate amount of tax liability under Part 11