California Statutes
§ 19116. — 19116. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 14, Sec. 4.)
California § 19116.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Payments and Assessments
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Interest
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19116. (2026).
(a)In the case of an individual who files a return of tax imposed under Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) for a taxable year on or before the due date for the return, including extensions, if the Franchise Tax Board does not provide a notice to the taxpayer specifically stating the taxpayer’s liability and the basis of the liability before the close of the notification period, the Franchise Tax Board shall suspend the imposition of any interest, penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount with respect to any failure relating to the return which is computed by reference to the period of time the failure continues to exist and which is properly allocable to the suspension period.
(b)For purposes of this section:
(1)Except as provided in subdivision (e), “notification period