California Statutes
§ 19104. — 19104. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 455, Sec. 2.)
California § 19104.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Payments and Assessments
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Interest
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19104. (2026).
(a)The Franchise Tax Board may abate all or any part of any of the following:
(1)Any interest on a deficiency or related to a proposed deficiency to the extent that interest is attributable in whole or in part to any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee of the Franchise Tax Board (acting in his or her official capacity) in performing a ministerial or managerial act.
(2)Any interest on a payment of any tax described in Section 19033 to the extent that any delay in that payment is attributable to an officer or employee of the Franchise Tax Board (acting in his or her official capacity) being dilatory in performing a ministerial or managerial act.
(3)Any interest accruing from a deficiency based on a final federal determination of tax, for the same period that inter