California Statutes
§ 19101. — 19101. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 863, Sec. 24.)
California § 19101.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Payments and Assessments
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Interest
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19101. (2026).
(a)If any amount of tax imposed by Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) or Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001), is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on that amount at the adjusted annual rate established under Section 19521 shall be paid for the period from that last date to the date paid.
(b)For purposes of this article, the last date prescribed for payment of the tax shall be determined under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 19001), with the application of the following rules:
(1)The last date prescribed for payment shall be determined without regard to any extension of time for payment or any installment agreement entered into under Section 19008.
(2)The last date prescribed for payment shall be determined without regard to any notic