California Statutes
§ 19089. — 19089. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 987, Sec. 73.)
California § 19089.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Payments and Assessments
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Jeopardy Assessments
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19089. (2026).
(a)Every trustee in a case under Title 11 of the United States Code, receiver, assignee for the benefit of creditors or like fiduciary shall give notice of qualification as such to the Franchise Tax Board in the manner and at the time that may be required by regulations of the Franchise Tax Board. The Franchise Tax Board may by regulation provide for any exemptions from the requirements of this section that the Franchise Tax Board deems proper.
(b)If the regulations issued pursuant to this section require the giving of any notice by any fiduciary in any case under Title 11 of the United States Code, or by a receiver in any other court proceeding to the Franchise Tax Board of qualification as such, the running of the period of limitations for mailing a notice of proposed deficiency