California Statutes
§ 19087. — 19087. (Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 31, Sec. 26.)
California § 19087.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Payments and Assessments
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Jeopardy Assessments
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19087. (2026).
(a)If any taxpayer fails to file a return, or files a false or fraudulent return with intent to evade the tax, for any taxable year, the Franchise Tax Board, at any time, may require a return or an amended return under penalties of perjury or may make an estimate of the net income, from any available information, and may propose to assess the amount of tax, interest, and penalties due. All the provisions of this part relative to delinquent taxes shall be applicable to the tax, interest, and penalties computed hereunder.
(b)When any assessment is proposed under subdivision (a), the taxpayer shall have the right to protest the same and to have an oral hearing thereon if requested, and also to appeal to the board from the Franchise Tax Board’s action on the protest; the taxpayer must