California Statutes
§ 19086. — 19086. (Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 31, Sec. 26.)
California § 19086.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Payments and Assessments
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Jeopardy Assessments
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19086. (2026).
In any proceeding brought to enforce payment of taxes made due and payable by this article, the finding of the Franchise Tax Board under Section 19081, whether made after notice to the taxpayer or not, is for all purposes presumptive evidence that the assessment or collection of the tax or the deficiency was in jeopardy. A certificate of the Franchise Tax Board of the mailing or issuing of the notices specified in this article is presumptive evidence that the notices were mailed or issued.