California Statutes
§ 19059. — 19059. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 987, Sec. 71.)
California § 19059.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Payments and Assessments
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Deficiency Assessments
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19059. (2026).
(a)If a taxpayer is required by subdivision (a) of Section 18622 to report a change or correction by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States or other competent authority and does report the change or correction within six months after the final federal determination, or the Internal Revenue Service reports that change or correction within six months after the final federal determination, a notice of proposed deficiency
assessment resulting from those adjustments may be mailed to the taxpayer within two years from the date when the notice is filed with the Franchise Tax Board by the taxpayer or the Internal Revenue Service, or within the periods provided in Section 19057, 19058, or 19065, whichever period expires later.
(b)If a taxpayer is required