California Statutes
§ 19058. — 19058. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 231, Sec. 67.)
California § 19058.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Payments and Assessments
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Deficiency Assessments
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19058. (2026).
(a)If the taxpayer omits from gross income an amount properly includable therein which is in excess of 25 percent of the amount of gross income stated in the return, a notice of a proposed deficiency assessment may be mailed to the taxpayer within six years after the return was filed. Additionally, in the case of a corporation, a proceeding in court for the collection of the tax may be commenced without assessment at any time within six years after the return was filed.
(b)For purposes of this section, all of the following shall apply:
(1)In the case of a trade or business, the term “gross income” means the total of the
amounts received or accrued from the sale of goods or services (if the amounts are required to be shown on the return) prior to diminution by the cost of the sales