California Statutes
§ 19044. — 19044. (Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 938, Sec. 87.)
California § 19044.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Payments and Assessments
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Deficiency Assessments
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19044. (2026).
(a)If a protest is filed, the Franchise Tax Board shall reconsider the assessment of the deficiency and, if the taxpayer has so requested in his or her protest, shall grant the taxpayer or his or her authorized representatives an oral hearing. Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 11400) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code does not apply to a hearing under this subdivision.
(b)The Franchise Tax Board may act on the protest in whole or in part. In the event the Franchise Tax Board acts on the protest in part only, the remaining part of the protest shall continue to be under protest until the Franchise Tax Board acts on that part.