California Statutes
§ 19033. — 19033. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 281, Sec. 1.)
California § 19033.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Payments and Assessments
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Deficiency Assessments
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19033. (2026).
(a)If the Franchise Tax Board determines that the tax disclosed by the taxpayer on an original or amended return, including an amended return reporting federal adjustments pursuant to Section 18622, is less than the tax disclosed by its examination, it shall mail notice to the taxpayer of the deficiency proposed to be assessed. In no case shall the determination of the deficiency be arbitrary or without foundation.
(b)
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Franchise Tax Board, in connection with the determination described in subdivision (a), shall examine the original or amended return or related electronically stored return data.
(2)If the return or return data described in paragraph (1) has been destroyed or cannot be located after reasonable effort, the Franchise Tax Boa