California Statutes
§ 19002. — 19002. (Amended (as amended by Stats. 2020, Ch. 102, Sec. 5) by Stats. 2025, Ch. 73, Sec. 5.)
California § 19002.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Payments and Assessments
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Payment of Tax by All Persons
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19002. (2026).
(a)The amount withheld under Article 5 (commencing with Section 18661) of Chapter 2 or Section 13020 of the Unemployment Insurance Code during any calendar year shall be allowed to the recipient of the income as a credit against the tax for the taxable year with respect to which the amount was withheld.
(b)In the case of a partnership, limited liability company classified as a partnership for California income tax purposes, or S corporation filing a group return as agent for electing nonresident partners or shareholders in accordance with Section 18535, for purposes of this part, the amount withheld under Article 5 (commencing with Section 18661) of Chapter 2 during any taxable year shall be allowed as a credit attributable to the partnership, limited liability company, or S corpor