California Statutes
§ 18674. — 18674. (Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 31, Sec. 26.)
California § 18674.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Returns
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Withholding
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 18674. (2026).
(a)Any employer or person required to withhold and transmit any amount pursuant to this article shall comply with the requirement without resort to any legal or equitable action in a court of law or equity. Any employer or person paying to the Franchise Tax Board any amount required by it to be withheld is not liable therefor to the person from whom withheld unless the amount withheld is refunded to the withholding agent. However, if a depository institution, as defined in 12 U.S.C. Sec. 461(b)(1)(A) withholds
and pays to the Franchise Tax Board pursuant to this article any moneys held in a deposit account in which the delinquent taxpayer and another person or persons have an interest, or in an account held in the name of a third party or parties in which the delinquent taxpayer is