California Statutes
§ 18537. — 18537. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 73, Sec. 2.)
California § 18537.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Returns
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Individuals and Fiduciaries
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 18537. (2026).
(a)For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, in lieu of nonresident aliens filing a return pursuant to Section 18501, the Franchise Tax Board shall provide for the filing of a group return by a taxpayer, or an entity authorized by the taxpayer to file on its behalf, for one or more electing nonresident aliens who receive taxable income as computed under paragraph (1) of subdivision (i) of Section 17041 from that taxpayer for services that take place in this state.
(b)For a nonresident alien electing to file in a group return pursuant to subdivision (a), the tax rate or rates applicable to each nonresident’s taxable income for services performed in this state for that taxpayer shall consist of the highest marginal rate or rates provided for by Part 10 (commencing with