California Statutes
§ 17951. — 17951. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 62, Sec. 1.)
California § 17951.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.PART 10. PERSONAL INCOME TAX
Ch. 11.CHAPTER 11. Gross Income of Nonresidents
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 17951. (2026).
(a)For purposes of computing “taxable income of a nonresident or part-year resident” under paragraph (1) of subdivision (i) of Section 17041, in the case of nonresident taxpayers the gross income includes only the gross income from sources within this state.
(b)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the gross income of a nonresident taxpayer does not include income not subject to the Personal Income Tax Law (Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) of Division 2) by operation of the following federal laws:
(1)Section 11108 of Title 46, United States Code, relating to compensation for the performance of duties of certain merchant seamen.
(2)Section 11502 of Title 49, United States Code, relating to compensation of an employee of a rail carrier.
(3)Section 14503 of Title 49, United State