California Statutes
§ 17504. — 17504. (Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 873, Sec. 18.)
California § 17504.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.PART 10. PERSONAL INCOME TAX
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Deferred Compensation
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 17504. (2026).
(a)The provisions of Section 402 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to taxability of beneficiaries of employees’ trusts, shall be modified as follows:
(1)The amendments and transitional rules made by Public Law 99-514 shall be applicable to this part for the same transactions and the same years as they are applicable for federal purposes, except as otherwise provided.
(2)The basis of any person in an employees’ trust shall include the amount of any contributions made prior to January 1, 1987, which were not allowed as a deduction under former Sections 17503 and 17513 (including predecessor Section 17524 repealed by Chapter 488 of the Statutes of 1983) relating to special limitations for self-employed individuals.
(b)
(1)There is hereby imposed a tax on lump-sum distributions