California Statutes
§ 17082. — 17082. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 410, Sec. 2.)
California § 17082.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.PART 10. PERSONAL INCOME TAX
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Computation of Taxable Income
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Items Specifically Included in Gross Income
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 17082. (2026).
(a)For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2023, the income of an incomplete gift nongrantor trust shall be included in a qualified taxpayer’s gross income to the extent the income of the trust would be taken into account in computing the qualified taxpayer’s taxable income if the trust in its entirety were treated as a grantor trust under Section 17731.
(b)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), Section 17745 applies to distributions from an incomplete gift nongrantor trust.
(c)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the income of an incomplete gift nongrantor trust shall not be included in a qualified taxpayer’s gross income for a taxable year if all of the following apply:
(1)The fiduciary of the incomplete gift nongrantor trust timely files an original California Fiduciary Incom