California Statutes
§ 17014. — 17014. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1243, Sec. 4.)
California § 17014.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.PART 10. PERSONAL INCOME TAX
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 17014. (2026).
(a)“Resident” includes:
(1)Every individual who is in this state for other than a temporary or transitory purpose.
(2)Every individual domiciled in this state who is outside the state for a temporary or transitory purpose.
(b)Any individual (and spouse) who is domiciled in this state shall be considered outside this state for a temporary or transitory purpose while that individual:
(1)Holds an elective office of the government of the United States, or
(2)Is employed on the staff of an elective officer in the legislative branch of the government of the United States as described in paragraph (1), or
(3)Holds an appointive office in the executive branch of the government of the United States (other than the armed forces of the United States or career appointees in the United Sta