California Statutes
§ 16702. — 16702. (Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 1138, Sec. 2.)
California § 16702.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 9.5.PART 9.5. GENERATION SKIPPING TRANSFER TAX
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Definitions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 16702. (2026).
“Generation-skipping transfer” includes every transfer subject to the tax imposed under Chapter 13 of Subtitle B of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, where the original transferor is a resident of the State of California at the date of original transfer, or the property transferred is real or personal property in California.