California Statutes
§ 166. — 166. (Amended by Stats. 1970, Ch. 748.)
California § 166.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 1.PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Administrative Provisions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 166. (2026).
(a)Whenever a taxpayer is required to file any statement, affidavit, application, or any other paper or document with a taxing agency by a specified time on a specified date, such filing shall be deemed to be within the specified period if it is sent by United States mail, properly addressed with postage prepaid, and bears a post office cancellation mark of the specified date, or earlier within the specified period, stamped on the envelope, or on itself, or if proof satisfactory to the agency establishes that the mailing occurred on the specified date, or earlier within the specified period.
(b)The provisions of this section shall supersede any contrary special provision of this division unless such special provision specifically provides that this section shall not be applicable.
(c)Th