California Statutes
§ 1642. — 1642. (Added by Stats. 1988, Ch. 1480, Sec. 1.)
California § 1642.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 3.PART 3. EQUALIZATION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Equalization by County Board of Equalization
Art. 1.9.ARTICLE 1.9. Hearings Before Assessment Hearing Officers for Unitary Property Located in More Than One County
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 1642. (2026).
(a)An assessee of mining or mineral property located in more than one county and alleged to be unitary property, may, within the time specified in Sections 1603 and 1605, request a hearing before a panel comprising one assessment hearing officer from each county in which that unitary property is located by filing in each county concerned a multicounty application for reduction of assessment. The board of supervisors of each county in which the unitary property is located shall appoint one assessment hearing officer pursuant to Section 1636. In the event that the unitary property is located in an even number of counties, the assessment hearing officers shall designate one additional assessment hearing officer who shall be included in the panel. If the assessment hearing officers fail to