California Statutes
§ 1601. — 1601. (Amended by Stats. 1974, Ch. 180.)
California § 1601.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 3.PART 3. EQUALIZATION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Equalization by County Board of Equalization
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Generally
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 1601. (2026).
(a)For purposes of this article, “county board” shall mean a county board of supervisors meeting as a county board of equalization or an assessment appeals board.
(b)In counties of the first class, the clerk shall give notice of the time the county board will meet to equalize assessments by publication in a newspaper.
(c)In all other counties, immediately upon delivery of the roll to the auditor, the clerk shall give notice of the period during which assessment protests will be accepted, the place where they may be filed, and the time the county board will meet to equalize assessments by publication in a newspaper, if any is printed in the county, or, if none, as directed by the board of supervisors.