California Statutes
§ 13301. — 13301. (Repealed and added June 8, 1982, by initiative Proposition 6. )
California § 13301.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 8.PART 8. PROHIBITION OF GIFT AND DEATH TAXES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Imposition of Tax
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 13301. (2026).
Neither the state nor any political subdivision of the state shall impose any gift, inheritance, succession, legacy, income, or estate tax, or any other tax, on gifts or on the estate or inheritance of any person or on or by reason of any transfer occurring by reason of a death.