California Statutes
§ 12201. — 12201. (Repealed (in Sec. 4) and added by Stats. 2013, Ch. 33, Sec. 5.)
California § 12201.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 7.PART 7. INSURANCE TAXATION
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. All Insurance Other Than Ocean Marine
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 12201. (2026).
(a)Every insurer doing business in this state shall annually pay to the state a tax on the bases, at the rates, and subject to the deductions from the tax hereinafter specified. For purposes of the tax imposed by this chapter, “insurer” shall be deemed to include a home protection company as defined in Section 12740 of the Insurance Code.
(b)This section shall become operative on July 1, 2013.