California Statutes
§ 11203. — 11203. (Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 220, Sec. 1.)
California § 11203.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 6.PART 6. PRIVATE RAILROAD CAR TAX
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 11203. (2026).
(a)“Private railroad car” includes any railroad rolling stock intended for the transportation of any persons, commodity, or material, operated on the railroads of this state, which car is owned by a person other than a railroad or the National Railroad Passenger Corporation. The car’s Association of American Railroad’s, or successor organization’s, reporting mark shall be rebuttably presumed to be the mark of the car owner.
(b)“Private railroad car” does not include:
(1)Freight train or passenger train cars owned by railroad companies which are used or subject to use under the ordinary per diem agreement common to all railroads.
(2)Freight train or passenger cars handled under mileage or through line contract arrangements between railroad companies.
(3)Cars owned by or leased to any r