California Statutes
§ 10758. — 10758. (Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 1286, Sec. 7.)
California § 10758.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 5.PART 5. VEHICLE LICENSE FEE
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Imposition of Fee
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Computation of Fee
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 10758. (2026).
The license fee imposed under this part is in lieu of all taxes according to value levied for state or local purposes on vehicles of a type subject to registration under the Vehicle Code whether or not the vehicles are registered under the Vehicle Code. “Vehicle of a type subject to registration under the Vehicle Code,” as used in this section, includes, but is not limited to, (a) any motor vehicle in the inventory of vehicles held for sale by a manufacturer, remanufacturer, distributor, or dealer in the course of his or her business, (b) any unoccupied trailer coach in the inventory of trailer coaches held for sale by a manufacturer, remanufacturer, distributor, or dealer in the course of his or her business, or (c) any vehicle described in Section 5004 of the Vehicle Code, not used