California Statutes
§ 7952. — 7952. (Amended by Stats. 1969, Ch. 709.)
California § 7952.
Code PUCPublic Utilities Code - PUC
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. LAWS RELATING TO UTILITY CORPORATIONS AND THEIR EMPLOYEES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Injury to Public Utility Property
Cal. Public Utilities Code - PUC Code § 7952. (2026).
Any person who injures or destroys, through want of proper care, any necessary or useful facility or equipment of any telegraph, telephone, electrical, or gas corporation, is liable to the corporation for all damages sustained thereby. The measure of damages to the facility or equipment injured or destroyed shall be the cost to repair or replace the property injured or destroyed including direct and allocated costs for labor, materials, supervision, supplies, tools, taxes, transportation, administrative and general expense and other indirect or overhead expenses, less credit, if any, for salvage, as determined by such telegraph, telephone, electrical or gas corporations in conformity with a system of accounts established by the commission. The specifying of the measure of damages for