California Statutes
§ 7903. — 7903. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 563.)
California § 7903.
Code PUCPublic Utilities Code - PUC
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. LAWS RELATING TO UTILITY CORPORATIONS AND THEIR EMPLOYEES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Telegraph or Telephone Corporations
Cal. Public Utilities Code - PUC Code § 7903. (2026).
Every agent, operator, or employee of any telegraph or telephone office, who in any way uses or appropriates any information derived by him from any private message passing through his hands, and addressed to any other person, or in any other manner acquired by him by reason of his trust as such agent, operator, or employee, or trades or speculates upon any such information so obtained, or in any manner turns, or attempts to turn, the information so obtained to his own account, profit, or advantage, is punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.