California Statutes
§ 180201. — 180201. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 129, Sec. 1.)
California § 180201.
Code PUCPublic Utilities Code - PUC
Div. 19.DIVISION 19. LOCAL TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITIES
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Transactions and Use Taxes
Cal. Public Utilities Code - PUC Code § 180201. (2026).
A retail transactions and use tax ordinance applicable in the incorporated and unincorporated territory of a county may be imposed by the authority in accordance with this chapter and Part 1.6 (commencing with Section 7251) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, if the tax ordinance is adopted by a two-thirds vote of the authority and imposition of the tax is subsequently approved by a majority of the electors voting on the measure, or by any otherwise applicable voter approval requirement, at a special election called for that purpose by the board of supervisors, at the request of the authority, and a county transportation expenditure plan is adopted pursuant to Section 180206. A retail transactions and use tax approved by the electors shall remain in effect for the period of ti