California Statutes
§ 1731. — 1731. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 299, Sec. 3.)
California § 1731.
Code PUCPublic Utilities Code - PUC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. REGULATION OF PUBLIC UTILITIES
Part 1.PART 1. PUBLIC UTILITIES ACT
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Hearings and Judicial Review
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Rehearings
Cal. Public Utilities Code - PUC Code § 1731. (2026).
(a)The commission shall set an effective date when issuing an order or decision. The commission may set the effective date of an order or decision before the date of issuance of the order or decision.
(b)
(1)After an order or decision has been made by the commission, a party to the action or proceeding, or a stockholder, bondholder, or other party pecuniarily interested in the public utility affected, may apply for a rehearing in respect to matters determined in the action or proceeding and specified in the application for rehearing. The commission may grant and hold a rehearing on those matters, if in its judgment sufficient reason is made to appear. A cause of action arising out of any order or decision of the commission shall not accrue in any court to any corporation or person