California Statutes
§ 9764. — 9764. (Added by Stats. 1998, Ch. 682, Sec. 5.)
California § 9764.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES OF DECEDENTS
Part 5.PART 5. ESTATE MANAGEMENT
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Operation of Decedent’s Business
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 9764. (2026).
(a)The personal representative of the estate of a deceased attorney who was engaged in a practice of law at the time of his or her death or other person interested in the estate may bring a petition for appointment of an active member of the State Bar of California to take control of the files and assets of the practice of the deceased member.
(b)The petition may be filed and heard on such notice that the court determines is in the best interests of the estate of the deceased member. If the petition alleges that the immediate appointment of a practice administrator is required to safeguard the interests of the estate, the court may dispense with notice only if the personal representative is the petitioner or has joined in the petition or has otherwise waived notice of hearing on the pet