California Statutes
§ 9631. — 9631. (Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)
California § 9631.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES OF DECEDENTS
Part 5.PART 5. ESTATE MANAGEMENT
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Joint Personal Representatives
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 9631. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), where there is more than one personal representative, one personal representative is not liable for a breach of fiduciary duty committed by another of the personal representatives.
(b)Where there is more than one personal representative, one personal representative is liable for a breach of fiduciary duty committed by another of the personal representatives under any of the following circumstances:
(1)Where the personal representative participates in a breach of fiduciary duty committed by the other personal representative.
(2)Where the personal representative improperly delegates the administration of the estate to the other personal representative.
(3)Where the personal representative approves, knowingly acquiesces in, or conceals a breach o