California Statutes
§ 9630. — 9630. (Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)
California § 9630.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES OF DECEDENTS
Part 5.PART 5. ESTATE MANAGEMENT
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Joint Personal Representatives
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 9630. (2026).
(a)Subject to subdivisions (b), (c), and (d):
(1)Where there are two personal representatives, both must concur to exercise a power.
(2)Where there are more than two personal representatives, a majority must concur to exercise a power.
(b)If one of the joint personal representatives dies or is removed or resigns, the powers and duties continue in the remaining joint personal representatives as if they were the only personal representatives until further appointment is made by the court.
(c)Where joint personal representatives have been appointed and one or more are (1) absent from the state and unable to act, or (2) otherwise unable to act, or (3) legally disqualified from serving, the court may, by order made with or without notice, authorize the remaining joint personal representati