California Statutes
§ 950. — 950. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 950.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. PRIVILEGES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Particular Privileges
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Lawyer-Client Privilege
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 950. (2026).
As used in this article, “lawyer” means a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the client to be authorized, to practice law in any state or nation.