California Statutes
§ 9392. — (Amended (as added by Stats. 1990, Ch. 140) by Stats. 1992, Ch. 178, Sec. 36.)
California § 9392.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES OF DECEDENTS
Part 4.PART 4. CREDITOR CLAIMS
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Claims in Litigation
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Litigation Where No Claim Required
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 9392. (2026).
(a)Subject to subdivision (b), a person to whom property is distributed is personally liable for the claim of a creditor, without a claim first having been filed, if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1)The identity of the creditor was known to, or reasonably ascertainable by, a general personal representative within four months after the date letters were first issued to the personal representative, and the claim of the creditor was not merely conjectural.
(2)Notice of administration of the estate was not given to the creditor under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 9050) and neither the creditor nor the attorney representing the creditor in the matter has actual knowledge of the administration of the estate before the time the court made an order for final distribution o