California Statutes
§ 9151. — 9151. (Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)
California § 9151.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES OF DECEDENTS
Part 4.PART 4. CREDITOR CLAIMS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Filing of Claims
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 9151. (2026).
(a)A claim shall be supported by the affidavit of the creditor or the person acting on behalf of the creditor stating:
(1)The claim is a just claim.
(2)If the claim is due, the facts supporting the claim, the amount of the claim, and that all payments on and offsets to the claim have been credited.
(3)If the claim is not due or contingent, or the amount is not yet ascertainable, the facts supporting the claim.
(4)If the affidavit is made by a person other than the creditor, the reason it is not made by the creditor.
(b)The personal representative may require satisfactory vouchers or proof to be produced to support the claim. An original voucher may be withdrawn after a copy is provided. If a copy is provided, the copy shall be attached to the claim.