California Statutes
§ 9103. — 9103. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 159, Sec. 4.)
California § 9103.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES OF DECEDENTS
Part 4.PART 4. CREDITOR CLAIMS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Time for Filing Claims
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 9103. (2026).
(a)Upon petition by a creditor or the personal representative, the court may allow a claim to be filed after expiration of the time for filing a claim provided in Section 9100 if either of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1)The personal representative failed to send proper and timely notice of administration of the estate to the creditor, and that petition is filed within 60 days after the creditor has actual knowledge of the administration of the estate.
(2)The creditor had no knowledge of the facts reasonably giving rise to the existence of the claim more than 30 days prior to the time for filing a claim as provided in Section 9100, and the petition is filed within 60 days after the creditor has actual knowledge of both of the following:
(A)The existence of the facts reasonabl