California Statutes
§ 9100. — 9100. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 159, Sec. 2.)
California § 9100.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES OF DECEDENTS
Part 4.PART 4. CREDITOR CLAIMS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Time for Filing Claims
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 9100. (2026).
(a)A creditor shall file a claim before expiration of the later of the following times:
(1)Four months after the date letters are first issued to a general personal representative.
(2)Sixty days after the date notice of administration is mailed or personally delivered to the creditor. Nothing in this paragraph extends the time provided in Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(b)A reference in another statute to the time for filing a claim means the time provided in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a).
(c)Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to extend or toll any other statute of limitations or to revive a claim that is barred by any statute of limitations. The reference in this subdivision to a “statute of limitations” includes Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedur