California Statutes
§ 9053. — 9053. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 263, Sec. 4.)
California § 9053.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES OF DECEDENTS
Part 4.PART 4. CREDITOR CLAIMS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Notice to Creditors
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 9053. (2026).
(a)If the personal representative believes that notice to a particular creditor is or may be required by this chapter and gives notice based on that belief, the personal representative is not liable to any person for giving the notice, whether or not required by this chapter.
(b)If the personal representative fails to give notice required by this chapter, the personal representative is not liable to any person for the failure, unless a creditor establishes all of the following:
(1)The failure was in bad faith.
(2)The creditor had no actual knowledge of the administration of the estate before expiration of the time for filing a claim, and payment would have been made on the creditor’s claim in the course of administration if the claim had been properly filed.
(3)Within 16 months af