California Statutes
§ 8544. — 8544. (Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)
California § 8544.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES OF DECEDENTS
Part 2.PART 2. OPENING ESTATE ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Appointment of Personal Representative
Art. 8.ARTICLE 8. Special Administrators
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 8544. (2026).
(a)Except to the extent the order appointing a special administrator prescribes terms, the special administrator has the power to do all of the following without further order of the court:
(1)Take possession of all of the real and personal property of the estate of the decedent and preserve it from damage, waste, and injury.
(2)Collect all claims, rents, and other income belonging to the estate.
(3)Commence and maintain or defend suits and other legal proceedings.
(4)Sell perishable property.
(b)Except to the extent the order prescribes terms, the special administrator has the power to do all of the following on order of the court:
(1)Borrow money, or lease, mortgage, or execute a deed of trust on real property, in the same manner as an administrator.
(2)Pay the interest due or al