California Statutes
§ 7060. — 7060. (Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)
California § 7060.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES OF DECEDENTS
Part 1.PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Jurisdiction and Courts
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Disqualification of Judge
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 7060. (2026).
(a)In addition to any other ground provided by law for disqualification of a judge, a judge is disqualified from acting in proceedings under this code concerning the administration of the decedent’s estate, except to order the transfer of a proceeding as provided in Article 3 (commencing with Section 7070), if any of the following circumstances exist:
(1)The judge is interested as a beneficiary or creditor.
(2)The judge is named as executor or trustee in the will.
(3)The judge is otherwise interested.
(b)A judge who participates in any manner in the drafting or execution of a will, including acting as a witness to the will, is disqualified from acting in any proceeding prior to and including the admission of the will to probate or in any proceeding involving its validity or interpreta