California Statutes
§ 7052. — 7052. (Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)
California·Code PROB Probate Code - PROB·Div. 7. DIVISION 7. ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES OF DECEDENTS·Part 1. PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Jurisdiction and Courts·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Jurisdiction and Venue
If the decedent was not domiciled in this state at the time of death, the proper county for proceedings under this code concerning the administration of the decedent’s estate is one of the following:
(a)If property of the nondomiciliary decedent is located in the county in which the nondomiciliary decedent died, the county in which the nondomiciliary decedent died.
(b)If no property of the nondomiciliary decedent is located in the county in which the nondomiciliary decedent died or if the nondomiciliary decedent did not die in this state, any county in which property of the nondomiciliary decedent is located, regardless of where the nondomiciliary decedent died. If property of the nondomiciliary decedent is located in more than one county, the proper county is the county in which a peti