California Statutes
§ 6124. — 6124. (Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)
California § 6124.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. WILLS AND INTESTATE SUCCESSION
Part 1.PART 1. WILLS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Revocation and Revival
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 6124. (2026).
If the testator’s will was last in the testator’s possession, the testator was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the will can be found after the testator’s death, it is presumed that the testator destroyed the will with intent to revoke it. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.