California Statutes
§ 5696. — 5696. (Added by Stats. 2015, Ch. 293, Sec. 17.)
California § 5696.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 5.DIVISION 5. NONPROBATE TRANSFERS
Part 4.PART 4. REVOCABLE TRANSFER ON DEATH DEED
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Contest
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 5696. (2026).
(a)Nothing in this chapter limits the application of principles of fraud, undue influence, duress, mistake, or other invalidating cause to a transfer of property by a revocable transfer on death deed.
(b)Notwithstanding subdivision (a) of Section 5692, the conservator or guardian of a transferor may, before the transferor’s death, petition the court for invalidation of a revocable transfer on death deed executed by the transferor.